Same-day garage door service across Nassau & Suffolk County Call 1-800-336-9270

Garage Door Spring Replacement Cost on Long Island

A broken spring is the repair we're called for more than any other, and it's also the one people most want a number for before they pick up the phone. Here is what we charge, what's included, and the few things that move the price up or down.

Call 1-800-336-9270

Our spring prices

Spring job, installedStarting at
Torsion spring — one spring$275
Torsion springs — pair$475
High-cycle torsion springs — pair$525
Extension springs — pair$325
Converting extension springs to torsion$575

These are starting prices for a standard residential door. The written price you approve before we start is the price you pay.

What's included in that price

What makes a spring job cost more?

A heavier door. Wood doors, oversized double doors and carriage-house doors need larger springs, and sometimes two springs where a lighter door uses one.

Worn parts found on the way. If a cable is frayed or a drum is cracked, we show you before replacing it. A pair of cables starts at $195 and a cable drum at $75 each.

Choosing high-cycle springs. They cost $50 more for a pair than standard springs and are built for many more open-and-close cycles — worth it if the garage is the main entrance to the house.

After-hours visits. Nights, Sundays and holidays carry a $75 surcharge. We are closed for Shabbat and Jewish holidays.

Three real-world examples, priced from our list

A standard two-car door, one of two torsion springs snapped. Replacing both springs: from $475. The visit itself is free because we do the repair.

The same door, but a cable also frayed when the spring let go. Springs $475 plus a pair of cables $195 — from $670 in total, quoted in writing before we start.

An older door still running on extension springs along the tracks. A new pair of extension springs is from $325; converting to a torsion system is from $575. We show you both and you pick.

One spring or both?

If your door has two torsion springs and one broke, the other one was installed at the same time and has done the same number of cycles. In most cases it is close to the end too. Replacing both costs $475 instead of $275 for one, and it usually saves a second visit a few months later. If you'd rather replace only the broken one, we'll do that — it's your call.

Is converting extension springs to torsion worth $575?

Extension springs stretch along the tracks on each side; torsion springs sit on a bar above the door. A torsion setup balances the door more evenly and is safer when a spring breaks, because the spring stays on its bar instead of whipping loose. On an older door that needs new extension springs anyway, the difference between $325 and $575 often makes sense. On a newer lightweight door, a fresh pair of extension springs is a perfectly good choice.

How to tell a spring is broken

If any of these fit, leave the door closed and don't keep pressing the button — the opener can strip its gear trying to lift a door with no spring help.

Spring replacement cost questions

Is the service call charged if you replace the spring?

No. The $39 service call applies only when we come out and no repair is done; it's waived with any repair (code FREE911).

Do seniors or veterans get a lower price on springs?

Yes. Seniors and military get 10% off.

How long does a spring replacement visit usually take?

Most standard residential spring jobs are finished in a single visit. Heavier or unusual doors can take longer, and we tell you up front if we need to come back with a special spring.

Why not buy springs online and have someone install them?

Springs have to match the door's weight, height and drum size exactly, and the wrong spring leaves the door unbalanced and wears out the opener. We size and supply the springs ourselves so the warranty covers the whole job.

Communities we serve

Call 1-800-336-9270 Contact page

Click to Call Book Now
WhatsApp Abby