Same-day garage door service across Nassau & Suffolk County Call 1-800-336-9270

Garage Door Repair Cost in Nassau & Suffolk County

Most garage door repairs we do start at $75, and the visit itself costs nothing when we make the repair. Here is our full repair price list — cables, tracks, rollers, sensors, opener parts — so you know roughly where you stand before you call.

Call 1-800-336-9270

Door hardware repairs

RepairStarting at
Cable replacement — pair$195
Cable drum (each)$75
Off-track reset & re-hook$175
Track straightening$125
Track section replacement$195
Roller (each)$39
Full set of nylon rollers$175
Hinge (each)$45
Bottom bracket$59
Center or end bearing plate$75
Panel / section replacement (per section)$250
Door balance adjustment$125
Tune-up$125

Seals and weather stripping

RepairStarting at
Bottom weather seal$125
Side & top weather stripping$225

Opener repairs

RepairStarting at
Gear & sprocket kit$225
Logic board / receiver$175
Motor capacitor$95
Trolley replacement$125
Travel / limit recalibration$89
Safety sensors — realign$89
Safety sensors — new pair$175
Belt or chain slack adjustment$125
Wall control$125
Remote or car HomeLink programming$89

For broken springs, see the spring replacement cost guide.

Example repair bills, priced from our list

Door came off track after the car tapped it. Off-track reset from $175; if a track section is kinked, a new section from $195.

Opener hums but the door won't move. Gear & sprocket kit from $225 — the visit is free because we make the repair.

Old, loud door that shakes. A full set of nylon rollers from $175 plus a tune-up $125.

Daylight under the door and water getting in. New bottom weather seal from $125.

When the visit costs extra

Is it cheaper to repair a garage door or replace it?

Repair is cheaper in almost every case where the door is straight and the sections are sound. Even a big repair — springs plus cables plus rollers — is usually well under the $1,550 starting price of a new single door. Replacement starts to win when several sections are cracked or rusted through, the door was hit by a car, or you're paying for a repair every year on a door that's 25 or more years old. See our repair or replace guide.

How we keep the price honest

Repair cost questions

Do you charge to come out and look at the door?

Only if no repair is done — then the visit is $39. If we do the repair, the visit is free.

Is there a discount for seniors on repairs?

Yes. Seniors and military get 10% off.

What warranty do repairs come with?

Repairs carry a 3-year warranty, and spring replacements 5 years.

Do you do commercial repairs at the same prices?

Commercial doors are priced separately: a commercial service call starts at $75 and rolling gate repair at $275. See commercial doors.

Communities we serve

Call 1-800-336-9270 Contact page

Click to Call Book Now
WhatsApp Abby